This privacy policy sets out how we, EValue Limited (‘EValue’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) will use any personal information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, via this website (together, “personal data”). We are the ‘Data Controller’ for EValue Limited under the Data Protection Act 1998 and we will process your data in accordance with data protection law. The purpose of the privacy policy is to inform you as a user of this website about what information we collect when you visit the service, how we use the information, whether the information is disclosed and the ways in which we protect users’ privacy.

We want you to feel secure when using the website and associated services. We are committed to respecting your privacy. This is an overview of the data we collect:

Personal data collected

Navigation data – IP address and the website you came from

Personal information – Includes your first name, last name, email address and postcode

Use of personal data

Analytics – Uses navigation data in services provided by EValue and third parties. For more information see our cookies policy.

Personalisation – Uses navigation data and personal information to enable us, and third parties, to tailor the services provides to you.

Data sharing

We will need to share personal information with trusted third parties to enable us to provide the service to you.  We may also need to share your personal data with the Financial Conduct Authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office or other relevant regulator in order to demonstrate that we are complying with our regulatory requirements and data protection law relating to the secure processing of your personal data. Navigation data is also shared with trusted third parties to enable us to improve the service to you.

How do we use your information

We analyse information to see what is most effective about our website and associated services to help us identify ways to improve it and to make it more effective. We may also use information for other purposes, which we would describe to you at the point when we collect the information.

If we decide to change the Privacy Policy, we will post these changes on this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances it is disclosed.

What Information do we collect when you use the EValue website

When you use the EValue website, we use technology to collect information indirectly – such as your internet address. This is commonplace across all internet services to enable the investigation of issues such as malicious use. This information is then kept in our internet access logs.

We collect information directly from you in a number of ways. One way is by using cookies. Cookies are small files of information that save and retrieve information about your visit to our site, such as how you entered our site, how you navigated through the site and what information was of interest to you. This information is collected for a number of reasons, for example, to help develop the website and associated services.

The cookies we use identify you merely as a number. If you are uncomfortable about the use of cookies, you can disable them by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your internet browser. However, disabling cookies may affect our ability to provide services to you; if certain cookies are disabled you may not be able to access the functionality of the site.

See our Cookies policy for more information on the cookies we use.

We also collect information when you give it to us. It is completely up to you whether you provide it, but not providing information may affect our ability to provide services to you.  We will use your personal data to answer your request, for example to answer your questions.  In addition, personal data may be used for management information and research.  We may disclose information to our group companies and service providers for these purposes.

Information gathered by us includes the user’s IP address, the web page a tool is accessed from, and how many times it is accessed. In some cases, tracking is used to show user journeys through a tool. This information is the sole property of EValue and may be shared with trusted third parties for the purposes of improving our service to you. All EValue tools store the number of times a user has visited the tool. Some tools also store ‘state’ information so that when a user returns to a tool it is in the ‘state’ they left it in.

How long do we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data, for as long as we are required to do so under applicable law.

We will disclose your information to, or disclose it, to other trusted third parties 

We do not share your personal data with other organisations unless the law permits us to do so. We do not sell individuals’ information. We will share it only with our authorised Data Processors, who must act at all times on our instructions as the Data Controller under the Data Protection Act 1998. We use a third party hosting provider, The Bunker Limited, in the UK to host our software and the personal data that is stored on the software.

We may give you access to your information

You are entitled to know whether we hold information about you and, if we do, to have access to that information and require it to be corrected if it is inaccurate.

You can do this by contacting:

Data Protection Officer, EValue Limited, Benyon House, Newbury Business Park, London Road, Newbury RG14 2PZ

Your data is kept under secure conditions

We take appropriate steps to maintain the security of your data on our service. The open nature of the internet means that data may flow over networks without security measures and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. Our intention is that this should not happen and we take measures to ensure that it does not.  However, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted via the internet and cannot be held responsible for any damages you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality or such information.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

All changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted here.  Please visit this page regularly to stay up to date.  This policy was last amended on 5th August 2016.